Wednesday, 22 August 2007

What are the benefits of Witch Hazel as a toner?

What are the benefits of Witch Hazel as a toner?

Witch hazel is a natural astringent, which has been in use for over a hundred years, is being rebranded, with a multi million US$ marketing campaign, but is witch hazel beneficial and is there any value in toning anyway?

Many women have stopped toning, because of time constraints, only cleansing and moisturising. Toning is however a critical part of the skin care regime.

Toning should follow the cleansing part of the regime and it fulfills an important function. Once the skin ha been cleansed, pores tend to open up, which enables moisture to more easily leave the skin, which dehydrates it and open pores are more susceptible to airborn dust and other particles.

glossy beauty skin retouch tutorial

Finishing with a moisturiser locks in the moisture to the skin, finishing what should be a three step process.

The benefits of witch hazel as a toner are numerous.

A natural product Witch hazel "extract" is a steam distillate of the recently harvested twigs of the shrub, with about 14 percent alcohol added. This is the witch hazel "water" that reaches most pharmacies in America. In Europe, however, a water-alcohol extract of witch hazel twigs and leaves is more commonly used. The astringnet properties, provide a dual purpose of not only toning, but ialso has stong anti-oxidant properties, which makes it an ideal toner for oily and combination skin.

Time to bring witch hazel out of the medicine cabinet and into the beauty parlour.

For more about natural plant cures Click Here!

Share This Post

Digg This Add To Add To Furl Add To Reddit Fav This With Technorati Add To Yahoo MyWeb Add To Newsvine Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Bloglines Add To Ask Add To Windows Live Add To Slashdot Stumble This

No comments: